Project/Area Number |
04452087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYANAGI Kunio Materials Sci. & Engi, prof, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Yoshinobu Materials Sci. & Engi, assistant, 日立製作所・中央研究所, 研究員 (60225076)
TOMITORI Masahiko Materials Sci. & Engi, assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10188790)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | ultra-high vacuum electron microscope / epitaxy / Schottkey barrier / エピタクシャル界面 / 超高真空電子顕微鏡法 / 原子スケール界面構造 / シリコン・金属界面 |
Research Abstract |
Structure of metal interfaces depends on deposition conditions such as substrate temperature. Different interface strucutre interface electron states (MIGS state), and thus, is suposed to change Schottkey barrier hight of the interface. The aim of the present research is crarify relationship between the interface structure and Schottkey barrier hight Well-defined interfaces are made by in-situ deposition in an ultra-high vacuum electron micoscope, where surface and interface strucutres before and after the deposition of metal on clean silicon surfaces are analyzed by reflection electron microscopy or by transmissionelectron microscopy The interfaces formed by Ag or Au on Si(111) 7x7 surface are known to be /3x/3 structure at high temperature substrate, while was found to be 7x7 (without adatom) at temperatures lower than 200C The interface structure of Sn on Si(100)2x1 surface was found to have the dimer structure, the surface reconstruction of the Si(100) has been frozen at the Ag-Si interface To measure the Schottkey barrier hight of these interfaces a new TEM holder was designed, which has a movable electrode and a specimen to be located close to the electrode