Development of an Ultra-Clean Closed- Multi-Wet Processing-System and Study of Si/Liquid lnterfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY ISIR.PROFESSOR, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WHOANBEAG Young  OSAKA UNIVERSITY ISIR.RESEARCH ASSOC., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70263316)
YOSHINBU Tatsuo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY ISIR.RESEARCH ASSOC., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30243265)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSilicon / RCA Cleaning / Etching / Flow Cell / Microroughness / STM / AFM / Fractal / クローズドシステム / 半導体 / ウェットエッチプロセス / クリーンプロセス / アンモニア過酸化水素水洗浄 / 塩酸過酸化水素水洗浄 / フッ酸洗浄 / 超純水
Research Abstract
Ultra clean and precisely controlled wet processes such as ultra pure water cleaning and wet chemical etching processes of ULSI are required for further progresses of semiconductor technology. In this study, as the first step to study new wet treating procedures and apparatus which satisfy such high quality demands, we have newly developed an ultra-clean closed multi-wet process system and confirmed the improved multi-wet treatment. Main results are described as follows.
A flow system which is capable of RCA cleaning has been developed. Better solution replacement characteristic than conventional over-flow system and superior wet treatment characteristics have been achieved. For example, in etching uniformity of oxide layr on 4 inch wafer, average etching rate was 50.5 A/min.for 10 minute etching by HF at 17゚C and uniformity of etching rate in the surface was 1.15 A/min.by rms, less than ? B12.3%.
Electrochemical STM study was performed for observation of interface between Si and solution in wet processes. At first, step structures were observed on HF treated Si (111) surfaces and the rms roughness of the surface in 50x50 nm^2 area was 0.60 A.Secondly, the double layr steps of a height of 3.2 A were observed on NH_4F treated Si (111) surface and the rms value of the surface was 0.38 A,which is flatter than the HF treated surface in agreement with previous reports.
Surface roughening in mesoscopic scale by surface processes such as chemical etching of Si was studied with STM and AFM experimentally and scaling characteristics of surface roughness, especially self-affine roughness index and characteristic correlation length were measured.
Further study to make clear the superiority of newly developed wet processes is in progress.