Study on Initial Stage of Oxidation of Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon Surface and Structure of Interface between Ultra-thin Metal Film and Ultra-thin Silicon Oxide Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takeo  Musashi Inst.of Technol., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHIRA Hiroshi  Musashi Inst.of Technol., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30241110)
AKIYA Masahiro  Musashi Inst.of Technol., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60231833)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydrogen termination / silicon / initial oxidation / oxidation mechanism / interface structure / layr by layr growth / interface reaction / oxidation reaction / 金属 / 酸化膜界面 / シリコン酸化膜 / シリコン界面 / 平坦性 / 初期酸化過程 / 界面形成過程 / 局所的酸化
Research Abstract
In order to form high quality silicon oxide and SiO_2/Si interface in atomic scale, it is important to prepare ultra-clean and atomically flat Si surface. Namely, in the case of Si(111) surface it can be realized by the treatment in 40% NH_4F solution, while in the case of Si(100) surface it can be realized by the epitaxial growth of Si in hydrogen gas at 1100゚C.In either case Si surface is terminated with hydrogen and is atomically flat. Because hydrogen-terminated Si surface is chemically stable, the passivation of Si surface with native oxide is expected to be replaced by that with hydrogen. In the present study initial stage of oxidation of atomically flat hydrogen-terminated Si(111) in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 300゚C was studied in details by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. By comparing this experimtal results with simulated results of oxidation process, it was found that the oxidation proceeds non-uniformly and layr by layr growth of oxide proceeds locally. However, if the oxidation is performed in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 600 and 800゚C through 0.5 nm thick oxide formed in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 300゚C, the periodic changes in interface structure appeared with the progress of oxidation. This can be understood by the layr by layr growth of thermal oxide. These results can be understood such that below the critical thickness of 0.5-0.8 nm oxidation proceeds non-uniformly, while above this critical thickness the atomic steps at the interface flow uniformly to result in layr by layr growth of thermal oxide. In order to confirm this important discovery, only a little time could be spent for the formation of metal /Si interface and the measurement of valence band spectra of this system. By the way it was found from the study on the initial stage of oxidation in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 200, 300 and 400゚C that the oxidation proceeds more uniformly at lower oxidation temperature.