DIFFERENTIAL INTERFEROMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuyuki (1993)  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00160672)
辻内 順平 (1992)  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (90016254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Toshio  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016503)
岡田 勝行  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00160672)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInterferometry / Precision Measurement / Differential Measurement / Zone Plate Interferometer / Absolute Measurement / Curvature Measurement / Sphecial Mirror / 絶対計測
Research Abstract
Interferometry is a typical technique for high precision measurement of mirror shapes, but one can only get the defference between the object and the reference wavefronts, rather than the absolute shape. In this research, we propose differential interferometry to get absolute shapes of the mirrors.
The method consists of the measurement of two phase distributions before and after shifting the object, and taking the difference of them to subtract out the influence of the reference phase. We used a zone plate interferometer for the measurement to reduce the influences from vibration and air turbulence, and employed an electro-optical phase modulator to change the reference phase for the phase shifting technique. The following results are obtained in the research.
1.To verify this technique experimentally, it is applied in the measurement of the radius of a concave mirror, and we propose a new optical system with an additional interferometer to measure the inclination of the stage, and an equation to reduce the error due to the inclination.
2.We compare the object shifting direction, perpendicular to and parallel to the optical axis of the interferometer, and achieve better accuracy by the latter technique.
3.A technique to measure a parabolic mirror's shape is proposed, in which the mirror is rotated to the center of the curvature, instead of linear translation.
4.Experiments show the accuracy of the measurement of a concave mirror's radius is about 0.1% for a mirror of 1m radius and 100mm diameter.