| Project/Area Number |
04452101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoichi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takashi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60205557)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Nonlinear Optics / Quantum Well / Exciton / Low Dimensional Material / Layred Material / Perouskite / ペロプスカイト |
| Research Abstract |
Linear and nonlinear optical properties of excitons in the natural quantum-well materials have been investigated and the following results have been obtained. 1. Magnetooptical study Excitons in (C_6H_<13>NH_3)_2PbI_4 and other related compounds are strongly localized Frenkel type excitons mainly composed of Pb^<2+> 6s 6p orbitals. 2. Nonlinear spectroscopy A pump-prove experiment was paeformed on ((C_6H_<13>NH_3)_2PbI_4 using a ns pulse laser, and a strong absorption saturation up to 50 % was observed. This corresponds to chi^<(3)> - 10^<-4> esu. In a photoluminescence measurement, a strong "nonlinear" luminescence peak was observed. Unfortunately, its origin has not been understood. 3. Degenerate four wave mixing chi^<(3)> spectra were measured by degenerate four wave mixing experiments on (C_6H_<13>NH_3)_2PbI_4 using a ns pulse laser. The obtained chi^<(3)> reaches 6 X 10^<-4> esu at room temperature and 2.4 X 10^<-3> esu at 77 K showing strong one-photon resonances to the absorption peaks. These chi^<(3)> values are much larger than that measured by THG, 10^<-9> esu. In order to investigate the origin of the lager chi^<(3)>, time-resolved pump-probe experiments are now underway.