Project/Area Number |
04452104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIOKA Yoshiki Osaka Univ., Applied Physiics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIDA Jun Osaka Univ., Applied Physiics, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00183070)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | optical computing / optical computer / digital optics / module system / correlation / packaging / reflection / micro optics / 並列処理 / 分散システム / モジュール / 空間光変調素子 / 平板マイクロレンズ / フォトポリマ / ホログラフィ / 複屈折 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to investigate a digital optical computer based on distributed modular architecture. Follwing results are obtained in this project : 1. As a prototype of high performance optical computing system, a module-integrated architecture is proposed. The architecture is composed of several types of functional modules. We have clarified problems in sysytem develop and have considered several implementations of the modules for processing and interconnection. 2. A discrete correlator, the most important module in the module-integrated architecture, is developed with planer micro-lens arrays. On the developed correlator, fundamental operations are executed to verify the principle. Processing capability of the correlator is estimated. 3. As a technique for packaging of middle-size optical systems, reflective block optics (REBOP) is developed. The REBOP is based on cubic glass blocks attached with reflective optical elements. Applications of the REBOP are presented for micro/macro hybrid optical interconnection and digital optical computing system. Processing capability and performance estimated.