| Project/Area Number |
04452107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Shinichi WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00087446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHZU Hitoshi WASED AUNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10063520)
高木 康博 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50236189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | PHASE RECOVERY / ITERATIVE ALGORITHM / FOURIER ITERATIVE METHOD / IMAGE PROCESSING / PHASE CONTRAST MICROSCOPE / LIGHT WAVE SENSING / VISUALIZATION TECHNIQUE / アルゴリズム / 光波測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Phase recovery experiments were conducted for the light waves transmitted through the model phase object whose film thickness is 90nm and greater than the one used in the previous year. The film thickness correspods to a phase delay of about lambda/14 at the wavelength of 633nm. The model object was fabricated by coating SiO2 film on a fused silica substrate in order to obtain a phase distribution of a line and space pattern whose linewidth was 10 mum. The fundamental parameters of the phase distribution, i.e., the amplitude and period of the pattern was estimated with good accuracy. Since the accuracy of phase recovery is greatly restricted if the measured Frauhofer diffraction pattern is contaminated with noise, an algorithm for estimating and eliminating the additive noise contained in the measured diffraction pattern was proposed, and its feasibility was successfully confirmed with computer simulation.