Experimental Studies on Micro-fracture Mechanics of High-Temperature Polymer Matrix Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuo  Associate Professor Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (10171646)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh-temperature Polymer / Composite Materialss / Laminates / Transverse Crack / Delamination / In-situ Microscopic Observation / Damage Modeling / Damage Mechanism / モデリング / クロスプライ
Research Abstract
The pupose of the present investigation is to study experimentally the micro-fracture process and mechanism of high-temperarture polymer matrix composite laminates under quasi-static monotonic and repeated fatigue loadings. Three diffirent types of microscopes with displacement-rate-controlled loading devices were used for in-situ microscopic observations of damage initiation and growth. Cross-ply laminates were chosen as basic laminate configurations for high-performance carbon fiber reinforced high-temperature epoxy composites. The damage evolution includes the following three stages : (1)Transverse crack initiation in transverse layrs, (2)Multiple transverse crack formation, and (3)Initiation and growth of delamination from tips of transverse cracks. Based on the above quantitative experimental results, some new theoretical models were proposed to predict the damage evolution.
1. The tested CFRP materials include (1)a conventional 180゚C-cured TGDDM/DDS system (T300/3601), (2)an impro … More ved toughened system(T800H/3631), (3)an interlaminar-toughened system with interlaminar resin film layrs(T800H/3631-FM300), and(4)a new interlaminar-toughened system with nylon-particle-dispersed interlaminar layrs(T800H/3900-2). The laminate configurations were[0/90_n/0](n=4,8,12).
2. In-situ microscopic observations were successfully conducted by a combination of an optical microscope(OM), a scanning electron microscope (SEM), and a scanning acoustic microscope (SAM) with each loading stage. The microscopic deformation and failure processes such as, (1)transverse crack initiation in transverse layrs, (2)multiple transverse crack formation, and(3)initiation and growth of delamination from tips of transverse cracks, were observed at 20゚C and 80゚C to study the temperatue effects.
3. A new evolution law for transverse crack development was proposed based on the statistical strength distribution of 90゚layrs. A new evolution law for delamination from tips of transverse cracks was also proposed based on the energy balance concept. Both theoretical preditions were found to be sufficiently valid to explain the quantitative experimental results. An interaction between transverse cracks and delaminations was also considered for better prediction. These theories were also extended for fatigue-loaded specimens. Less