Analysis of Human Sensitivity using Pressure Sensitive Rubber Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAJIMA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Center for Cooperative Research, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (50251848)
TANIZAWA Tatsuhiko  Niigata University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90227231)
NITTA Isamu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30159082)
堂前 洋一郎  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (80227701)
古賀 良生  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30045249)
田邊 裕治  新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60143020)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Human Sensitivity / Contact Pressure / Pressure Sensor / バイオメカニクス / 人間感性 / 居眠り / 圧力測定
Research Abstract
In this project, the contact pressure measurement system utilizing pressure-sensitive conductive rubber sensors and the motion analysis devices with video cameras were developed to study characteristics for a human sense of fatigue, errors, such as traffic accidents and workers accidens, comfortableness to ride in or to wear, etc.
The contact pressure distribution in grip hand and on boot sole was measured to evaluate the extent of a human sense of fatigue. It is found that the mental and physical exhaustion is significantly releavant to the change in the grip and in the sole pressure.
The grip force on steering wheel was measured to study driver's characteristics for a doze at the wheel. In addition, Electro-Oculogram system was developed to evaluate the physiological response during the doze. The experimental results showed that the grip force changed significantly and the driver blinked extremely before he fell into a doze.
The pressure measurement system was also developed to evaluate a sense of grip force to hold the tennis racket against the ball impact and to hit smoothly and control the ball. The effect of the grip force and rotational movement in the forearm segment to hold the racket on the ability to hit and control the ball was graphycally shown.
In addition to the above applications, comfortableness to ride in a wheelchair and shoes well-fitting and easy were studied with the pressure measurement system.