| Project/Area Number |
04452121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Juhachi Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MONZEN Ryoichi Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166466)
KITAGAWA Kazuo Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019757)
SAKAMOTO Jirou Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20205769)
YAMAZAKI Kouetsu Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70110608)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Thin Film / Muti-Laminate / Matrix / Contact Theory / Elastic Property / Non-elastic Property / Inverse Analysis / Finite Element Method / ヤング率 / ポアソン比 |
| Research Abstract |
Theoretical and experimental techniques to estimate mechanical properties of thin films are studied. The studies are summarized as follows : (1)By appplying the Hertzian contact theory and assuming a stress field in the film-coated body, an approximate solution of elastic contact problem between film-coated bodies is proposed. By using the solution, a technique to estimate Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio of thin films is proposed and applied to an experimental model. (2)A technique to estimate Yielding point and work hardening ratio of thin films is proposed using the elasto-plastic finite element method. (3)The bending theory of a muti-laminate subjected to thermal load is proposed. By using this theory, Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio of thin films are estimated and compared with the corresdponding experimental values.