DEVELOPMENT OF CAM SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINING FEATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI Takeshi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., PRECISION ENGG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiki  HOKKAIDO UNIV., PRECISION ENGG., ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30207138)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMachining Feature Model / Form Shaping Function / CAM system / Integration of CAD and CAM / Object Oriented Modeling / From Feature / Interface between CAD and CAM / CAMインターフェース / オブジェクト指向データモデル / 加工意味解釈 / 加工作業モデル
Research Abstract
It is generally agreed that higher level descriptions to refer to familiar features are needed to describe engineering components and machining operations, and one of the primary roles of features is the interface between design and process planning (or machining operation). The features are an abstraction idea from application viewpoints.For example, the Design feature is the shape abstraction from the designview, on the other hand, the Machining feature is one from the machining operation view.
Especially the Machining feature is a very important idea for connecting the productmodel and it's mashining operations.
This report deals with the machining features as follows :
1) We introduce from shaping function as criterion for classification of machining feature in this research. This means that the machining feature should be a sufficient information model to the unit operation of process planning and operation planning.
2) The classification of the Machining features from view point of shape aspect, machining operational spect, tool aspect and surface aspect is porposed.
3) Precedence relationship which represents that one machining feature will precede another machining feature in the sequence of machining operations is considered in the developed CAM system.