Real-time Estimation of Thermal Deformation of Machine Tool by Using Duhamel's Theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nobuhiko  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Faculty of Tech. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTIZUKI Sadanari  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Faculty of Tech. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013715)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMachine tool structure / Duhamel's Theorem / Thermal deformation and / or distortion / Heat transfer coefficient / Thermal contact resistance / 工作機械 / 流入熱量
Research Abstract
In this paper, a new method is thought out to estimate the thermal deformation and/or distorition caused by the inner and outer heat sources by using Duhamel's theorem. In this method, it is needed to measure the heat transfer coefficient on the structure surface, the thermal contact resistance between the guideways, and the power of heating the machine tool structure. In this study, the floowing results are obtained. (1)The heat transfer coefficient on the structure surface can be obtained by attaching the metal foil or thermal insulator and measuring the temperature of them. (2)The thermal contact resistance between the guideways can be measured utilizing ultrasonics. (3)The power of heating the machine tool structure can be obrained by using Duhamel's theorem. (4)The thermal deformation and/or distortion of machine tool structure can be obtained by superposing until thermal deformation and/or distortion.