Performance Evaluation of Machine Tools Based on Roughness Profile in Surface Finish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Engineering, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Norihiro  Engineering, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60111803)
NAGAI Masao  Engineering, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMachine tool / Geometric Accuracy / Motion Accuracy / Surface Roughness / Roughness Profile / Finished Surface / Working Accuracy / Performance Evaluation / 断面評価 / 仕上げ面 / 表面粗さ / 運動誤差 / 回転精度 / 真円形状
Research Abstract
This research work has proposed a new method to evaluate the performance of the machine tools analyzing the surface profile of the finished work piece by a single point tool.(1)The radial motion of the spindle axis decides the critical surface roughness in both turning and facing operation.(2)The motion of the rolling elements of the bearings and the vibration of the spindle affect to the surface roughness.(3)The axial error motion of the spindle affects to the surface roughness of the face of work pieces, and the thermal expansion also affects to the shape of the finished work pieces.(4)The squareness between the spindle and the table was evaluated through the measurement of the difference between the depth of the valley of the surface profiles produced by the front tooth and rear tooth by the fly cutting operation.(5)The table feed speed can be accurately measured instead of the laser interferometer by measuring the pitch of regulary generated tooth marks.
Through this study, it was found that the geometrical accuracy such as the squareness of the spindle and the table, rotational error motion of the spindle as well as the accuracy of the feed speed and the magnitude of the thermal expansion can be evaluated by the measurement of the roughness profiles of the finished work piece.