Evaluation of the Mechanical Properties of Chemical vapor deposited Diamond Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (30016422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50242277)
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10016628)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChemical Vapor Deposition / Diamond / Cutting Tool / Ultraprecision Processing / アーク放電プラズマ / 切削工具
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the mechanical properties of chemical vapor deposited diamond plates, the diamond plate has been applied to cutting tool. A diamond film of 20mm in diameter, 1.2mm thick was synthesized by arc discharge plasma jet CVD.This CVD diamond plate was shaped into a cutting edge by YAG laser irradiation and the polishing method using heat-chemical reaction with hot metal plate. After shaping, the polished diamond that has the nose radius roundness of 0.5 um was brazed onto a shank
Cutting of aluminum alloy was conducted to evaluate the performance of this CVD diamond cutting tool. The CVD diamond cutting tool was evaluated in terms of wear and chipping of the edge, shape and surface roughness of workpiece, the shape of chips. As a result of the experiments, it is found that the CVD diamond cutting tool can be used for ultraprecision cutting and has sufficient strength to cutting of aluminum alloy because the CVD diamond cutting tool shows almost the same wear charcteristics as a single crystal diamond cutting tool