Project/Area Number |
04452131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Shinsuke Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Noriyasu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80252609)
FUJITA Kikuo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10228992)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Design Engineering / Intelligent CAD / Artificial Intelligence / Optimization / Layout Design / Aircraft Design / Link Mechanism / Nesting / 最適化手法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 形状最適化 / 多領域最適化 / オブジェクト指向 / 満足化 / 定式化 |
Research Abstract |
Design methodology for intelligent CAD systems by combining artificial intellignece(AI)techniques and mathematical optimization techniques are studied through the development of the hybrid-type CAD systems for several design problems. The systems developed and their characteristics are summarized as follows : 1. Layout design system for power plants, in which a constraint-directed search procedure is used for fixing the spatial relations among layout components and an optimization technique is used for determining the actual sizes of layout components. 2. Expert System for automatically generating layout constraints which are design conditions in the above layout design system. 3. Integrated CAD system for supporting preliminary design process of aircraft, in which an object-oriented modeling method is used for representing design object and an optimization procedure is used for refinement of a design. 4. Automated optimal shape design system of planar link mechanisms, in which an object-oriented modeling method is used for representing link mechanisms, and symbol processing technique and an algebraic programming language are used for automatically generating the mathematical model for optimization. 5. Hybrid approach for optimal nesting problems using a genetic algorithm and a local minimization algorithm. Through the above studies, the following criteria for hybridization of AI techniques and optimization procedure are concluded. 1. AI techniques are effective for the conceptual and combinatorial aspects of design problems, and optimization techniques are effective for the embodiment and numerical aspects of them. Both of techniques should be hybridized corresponding to the characteristics of respective design problems. 2. The modeling techniques in AI techniques are effective for automatically generating the mathematical models for optimization calculation and for interactively supporting the design process.