ON THE INSTABILITY OF FLUID FILM OF THRUST BEARINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masami  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30008867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Ryutaro  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (00008872)
SASAJIMA Kazuuki  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80170702)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLubrication / Turbulent lubrication / Rotating disks / Instability / Critical Reynolds number / Transition / 油膜
Research Abstract
A phenomena of instbility of fluid film between rotating disk and stationary one is investigated. Visualization techniques using BaSO_4 powder and alminum one show streaks and special patterns in the fluid film, denoting a vortex system generated in the region of flow upstream of fully developed turbulent flow. And frictional torque of the disk are also measured. These results read us following conclusions.
(1) Critical Rynolds number Reh(=omegarh/nu, r : radius, omega : rotational speed, h : theckness of the fluid film, nu : kinematic viscosity) for the instability depend on 1Ek(=omegah^2nu) only.
(2) In the region of 1/Ek (〕SY.ltoreq.〔) 6, Reh tends to 1.20x10^3.
(3) Calculated results in wide gaps agree well with the present one.
(4) When the instability occurs in the outer edge of a disk, Frictional torque abruptly increase.
(5) In the lower Reynolds number region, cross striped patterns are found.