Fundamental Study on Application of Sintered Powder Material to Sliding Rolling Machine Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40033146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Daijiro  Tuyama National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical, 機械工学科, 講師 (80186717)
OHUE Yuji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60203709)
FUJII Masahiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80209014)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSintered Powder Metal / Fine Ceramics / Gear / Bearing / Friction / Wear / Pore / Surface Failure / Surface Durability / 摩擦・摩耗 / 面圧強さ
Research Abstract
Concerning the application of the sintered powder materials such as sintered powder metals and fine ceramics to the sliding rolling machine elements, in order to clarify these surface failure mechanism and to abtain a fundamental guide in the surface strength design, experiments about friction/wear characteristics, rolling contact fatigue characteristics and surface durability of these material were performed, and also the wear appearance, the sizeand distribution of pore and so on were analyzed by an image processor. Considering these results, the contact stress in a body with pores was analyzed and also the temperature of friction surface calculated.
In a case of fine ceramocs, the effect of relative humidity on the tribological characteristics at high temperature was discussed, and the thrust ball bearing tests were performed under water-lubrication and these results were discussed. The wear particles were analyzed by the image processor and the fractal dimension analysis was applied … More to the friction surface. It was made clean from these results that the surface failure of Sialon is mainly due to the tribochemical reaction, that of ZrO_2 is due to the phase transformation and that of Al_2O_3 is due to the mechanical failure. the successful results of the friction surface temperature by three dimensional BEM analysis were not obtained yet in this stage. On the other hand, ion-nitrided sintered powder metal rollers and gears were fatigue-tested by a rolling contact fatigue testing machine and a power circulating type gear tester. The effect of hardened depth, relative radius of curvature and powder size on the surface failure and durability of those were elucidated and discussed. These results showed that the surface durability tends to increase as the hardened depth increases and the relative radius of curvature and powder size decrease. The stress concentration factor around the pores was calculated under the contact stress field by the FEM considering the results of the Image analysis on the pores. Using these analytical and experimental results, the surface durability of the sintered powder material could be explained. Less