| Project/Area Number |
04452135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械要素
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASADA Tadashi Chiba Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | wear / severe wear / mild wear / sliding distance / sliding repetition / sliding velocity / 酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
Nmerical studies have been reported on the influence of sliding velocity on the wear of metals under unlubricated conditions. The wear data are usually obtained by a direct measurement of the velumetric loss at the end of the test run for a specific amount of sliding distance. The results are very differenta if the tests involve a specific sliding distance or a specific number of sliding repetitions, when the wear rate is not constant over the sliding distance. This paper reports the results of an investigation when the wear vs. sliding velocity relationship is considered with the sliding distance (or numger of repetitions) as a correlating factor. Thiree dimensional graphs in the three terms : total wear, sliding velocity, and sliding distance (repetitions) were drawn. The sliding distance can be seen to be an important factor in the study of the wear vs. sliding velocity relation. That is, from these graphs, peaks and valleys in a wear-sliding velocity curve were elucidated through wear-sliding distance curves and, furthermore, the metallic wear type appearing at a specific sliding velocity was explained by way of the transition between the severe wear and mild wear during repetitious sliding.