Project/Area Number |
04452136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHAMA Yasuaki Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Associ. Prof., 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (60006202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNISHI Yu Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60189967)
KOBAYASHI Ryoji Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70006170)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Twisted Boundary layr / Crossflow Instability / Streamwise vortex / Laminar flow control / Mixing / 横流れ不安定 / 縦渦 / 層流制御 / 物質混合 |
Research Abstract |
Von-dimensional parameters which predicts the onset condition for crossflow instability have been different ones for a swept wing and a rotating disk although the flow fields are same. Through present investigation, a new parameter which can be used for general crossflow instability field. Onset condition can be predicted when the value of this parameter reaches 10. Onset conditions for the secondary instability is also obtained. Results are shown in Ref. 2. It is also important results that once a streamwise crossflow vortex appear, it will not move, and stays where it is. It tells the possibility that one might control each vortex one by one using local control system. Such control system should be instensively developed in the next research steps.