Application of Large Eddy Simulation for Complex Turbulent Flows in Engineering Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Univ.of Tokyo, Instit.of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Marie  Univ.of Tokyo, Instit.of Industrial Science, Research Assist., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40242127)
MORINISHI Yohei  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering Dept., Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (40222351)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Instit.of Industrial Science, Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10217135)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTurbulence / Large Eddy Simulation / Subgrid Scale Model / Boundary-Fitted Coordinates / Finite Element Method / Boundary Condition / Backward Facing Step flow / Plane Jet / Dynamic SGSモデル / 流出速度境界条件 / 流れの画像表示 / 数値解析 / 数値流体力学 / 乱流 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 乱流モデル / 境界適合座標 / 境界条件 / 剥離
Research Abstract
This project was planed to apply a Large Eddy Simulation (LES) for various turbulent flows in engineering problems, considering the extension of the computer power in recent years and the limitation of a direct method in the simulation of complex turbulent flows. Although the LES was successfully applied to fundamental studies of turbulence, it was not enough to discuss the capability of LES for engineering problems or the various difficulties in its application to complex flows. The first object was to develop more effective numerical method and more applicable subgrid-scale model for the LES of complex flows. In this approach the following issues were developed and examined ; [A1] a conventional formulation of the 'Dynamic SGS model' which overcomes the drawbacks of previous SGS models in the complex flow simulation ; [A2] a conventional model for the wall boundary condition based on the 'Law of wall' ; [A3] a stable condition for the outlet boundary derive from the convective equation ; [A4] a combined grid technique to suppress numerical errors on the Boundary-Fitted Coordinates ; [A5] a formulation of convective terms by the Finite Element Method. The second part of this project was to investigate the applicability of LES for the engineering problems. A pair of examples - [b1] a backward facing step flow and [b2] a plane turbulent jet - were calculated by the LES.The boundary conditions developed in the above research were applied and validated in these practical objects. Statistical values and typical structures in these flows were predicted well enough to derive the useful information for developing the turbulence models. These results indicated the capability of subgrid scale models and the dependency on the numerical methods. Through these researches the graphical interface was effectively used and a database of the LES results were also displayd by the animations.