| Project/Area Number |
04452150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Tsuneo Mvsashi : Institvte of Tech.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30010680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIGUCHI Masaaki FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40188115)
FURUHAMA Shoichi PRESIDENT, 工学部, 学長 (50061445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | PISTON / CYLINDER BORE / DEFORMATION / OIL CONSUMPTION / SEIZURE / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / GASOLINE ENGINE / ドライライナー / ピストンスカート |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Study on the deformation of cylinder bore It has been vital requirement to understand the cylinder bore deformation during actual engine operation for the purpose of engine desing as the countermeasures of oil consumption, gas leakage, unusual wear, scuffing, etc. In this study, the mechanism of cylinder bore defrmation by thermal stress were made clear through the measurement of cylinder bore deformation using unique measuring device "TURNING PISTON"which can rotate the upper part of piston embedded gapsensors and through the analysis of finite element method. And the relation between the oil consumption and the clyinder bore deformation were made clear through the measurement of oil consumption using wet-liner having bore deformed profile and through theoretical approach which consider the deformation of the bore and the ring using FURUHAMA's dynamic theory of piston-ring lubrication. (2) Study on the deformation of piston-skirt It has been suggested that the deformation of engine piston-skirt under operating condition has close relation Oto piston seizure and piston slap noise. In this study, a new method was developed to measure the deformation under operating conditions by means of rotating cylinder with embedded gap-sensors. And the relation between piston shape and deformation, and mainly the mechanism of thermal distortion were made clear through the measurement of piston deformation using the new method and through the analysis of finite element method.