Perelopment of Intelligent Fixture for Automatic Assembly by Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Eiji  Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90198151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA H  Electro-Comn. Univ., Lecture, 電気通信学部, 講師 (40192562)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRobot / Automatic Assembly / Jig / Fixture / 滑り / 操り / 把持
Research Abstract
We have intended the development of the Intelligent Jig for the automatic deburring and assembly by the robots. It can manipulate and fix a heavy target object and makes the relocation of the jig unnecessary. In this reserach, we have proposed the new mechanism(RBSF mechanism) which consists of the rotational base and the multi one DOF fingers. It makes the manipulation (manily rotation) of the heavy target object possible. Because of the specialty of this mechanism, the sliding occurs between the target object and fingertips. In this research, we analyze the kinematics and dynamics of RBSF mechanism. We discuss on the feasibility of the generation of object acceleration and angular acceleration be RBSF mechanism. We also discuss on the motion planning based on the analysis of kinematics and dynamics. The results of the simulation and experiment to verify the feasibility of the manipulation by RBSF mechanism are shown.