Project/Area Number |
04452153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko The University of Tokyo Dept.of Mechano-Informatics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi The University of Tokyo Dept.of Mechano-Informatics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011074)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Nonholonomic Constraints / Nonlinear Control / Motion Planning / Space Structure / Space Robot / Robotics / Nonintegrable System / Momentum Conservation / 非ホロノミックシステム / 非可積分拘束条件 / 水中ロボット / 剛体多リンク系 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we studied on Motion Planning and Control Nonholonomic Mechanical Systems. First, we clarified the common mathematical structure of various robotic nonholonomic systems. Then, we established methodologies for utilizing nonholonomy of various robotic systems. The main results of this project are summarized in the following five items : (1) An efficient computational scheme for the dynamics of space multibody systems was established. Nonintegrability of space underactuated mechanical systems was investigated. (2) We proposed to build a space multibody structure by connecting bodies with free-joints. A stabilization control of such space multibody structure was established. Such a system is free from elastically induced structural vibration. Reconfigurability of the structure is another advantage. It will be efficiently used for example as a space storage system. (3) Various problems of robotic systems subject to nonholonomic kinematic constraints were discussed. Tracking control of underwater robotic vehicles, nonholonomic redundancy of a free-flying space robot, approximation of infeasible motion of a free-flying space robot, nonholonomic drift motion of elastic space sturctures were the issues in this category. (4) Energy-saving control of space robot systems were investigated. It was proposed to utilize the redundancy of control-momentum-gyro to release/store kinetic energy obtained through regeneration. (5) A nonholonomic manipulator was proposed. This is a revolutionary robotic manipulator that control its N joints with only two motors. Nonlinear control made it possible. Controllability and chained-form transformation were established. Freedback/freedforward control is currently being studied and mechanical design is undergoing.