Research on Task-Oriented Control for Autonomous Micro Object Handling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183110)
畑村 洋太郎  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmicro manipulation / micro task executon robot / micro-machine assembly / micro task / manipulaor / human interface / micro teleoperation / handling system / 微細作業 / マイクロハンドリング / 目的指向制御 / 自律ロボット / マイクロマニピュレータ / 光学顕微鏡 / マイクロマシンの組立 / マイクロサージェリ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research lies in the realization of the task-oriented control which ensures reliable autonomous task execution without breaking very small object such as micromachine under high resolutional optical microscope. The results can be summarized as follows :
1. Realization of concentrated motion manipulator : taking account of micro object handling tasks, we make clear the necessary functions of a manipulation system to execute micro object handling. A new design concept of "concentrated motion manipulator" suitable for small object handling is proposed and a new manipulation system based on the concept is designed and realized. The manipulator has 7 D.O.F.'s with mano-meter order positional accuracy. The main feature of the manipulation system is that motion of the manipulator is concentrated to the center of the field of view of a microscope to ensure task execution with visual monitoring.
2. Realization of task-oriented control : In micro task execution, a robot frequently breaks the object, because the object is much weaker than the object in our macro world. To cope with this problem, we realized the task-oriented control. The control method is the repetition of the following two steps : a)the robot predicts very near future task situation by utilizing geometric model of the working environment and the robot plans its sensor usage to ensure reliable recognition of task status, b)the robot plans a behavior to recover from error status to normal status utilizing the same prediction procedures of a)and execute the planned behavior. By repeating the stated procedures rapidly, the robot reliably pursuit the task.
3. Assembly experiment of micromachine : By integrating the hardware and software stated above, Such micro task execution of assembly of micro machines as well as the repair of micro patterns are successfully performed to prove the effectiveness of the task-oriented control method.