Study on Optimal Motion Trajectory of Multi-Degree-of Freedom Articulated Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40152524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science,, 工学部, 助手 (80210326)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOptimal Motion Planning / Nonlinear Theoretical Planning Method / Direct Drive Robotic Manipulator / Minimum Time Motion Planning / Human Bogy Motion Analysis / Ball Throwing Motion / Giant Swing / Non-holonomic Constraint / 発熱制限条件
Research Abstract
In order to develop a generic optimal motion planning method and to investigate features of the optimal motion of articulated mechanisms, we formulated an approximated numerical method based on the fifth-order Hermite polynomial and nonlinear numerical optimal planning methods. By using this method we derived the minimum time motion trajectory of direct drive robotic manipulators under average heat generation constraint in terms of Kuhn-Tucker theorem and verified the effectiveness of the solution by experiments. In order to markedly reduce the computing time, we also developed a quazi-minimum time motion planning method that can always leads to a good approximated solution to the strictly optimum solution. For investigation of more complex motion of articulated mechanisms, we developed a numerical method to get an optimal human arm motion that can throw a ball at maximum speed and found that the optimal motions are classified into two groups. We also studied a numerical method to obtain the optimal otion of giant swing as a typical example of the non-holonomic constraint motion. An approximated solution with zero input torque at the first axis could be obtained by using the penalty method. By introducing friction torque between hand and bar and allowable region of arm motion, we could get a solution that is similar to a real human body motion of the giant swing