Control Performance of Micro Optical Servo System Using Optical Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Toshio  Nagoya University Dept.of Mechano-informatics and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156785)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOptical Actuator / PLZT / Bimorph / Optical Servo System / Control / Hysteresis / Ultraviolet Ray Irradiation / Optical Piezo-electric Element / 光サーボ / 非接解エネルギー供給 / モデル化 / 応答特性 / 特性実験
Research Abstract
With an optical actuator, which is driven by the U.V.beam irradiation, energy/information transmission system is proposed. The control method of the optical actuator is studied. The composite of the PLZT material is examined by changing La, P_bZ_rO_3, P_bT_iO_3 ratio. The characteristics of the actuator is examined. The bimorph type PLZT is made and the characteristics is examined. Response time is improved and the displacement is increased. Based on the bimorph type actuator, the optical servo system is developed and the control performance is improved. WPM type U.V.beam irradiation mechanism is employed, and the U.V.beam is irradiated from both sides of the PLZT.The hysteresis is improved by differentiating the U.V.beam irradiators.