| Project/Area Number |
04452162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Zen-Ichiro (1993) Osaka University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60126852)
藤原 閲夫 (1992) 大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90156919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZAWA Yasuharu Osaka University Laser Research Center, Professor, レーザ核融合研究センター, 教授 (10029316)
河崎 善一郎 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60126852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | UHF Waves / Interferometer / Winter Thunderstorm / Leader / Return Strokes / レーザー誘雷 / プラズマチャンネル / 吸収・散乱特性 / 雷予知技術 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1992 we carried out experiments in a laboratory by using a high power CO_2 pulse Laser, of which peak power and energy are respectively one Giga Watts and 100 Joules, and a high voltage impulse generator. We could realize a 8.5 meters gap electric breakdown. The artificial 8.5meters electric breakdown is the longest one in the world. We also established a Z type electric breakdown by splitting a laser beam into three parts, which showed us that the lightning channel could be controlled by laser plasma. Following the success of laboratory experiments, we decided to carry out the field experiment to trigger lightning during the winter thunder storm occurrence. The place which we chose as the field experiment site was situated in the Wakasa district where was well-known as the winter thunder storm active area. The main objectives of this field experiment are studying the propagation features of Laser beam under precipitations and producing Laser plasma near the top of 50 meters lightning tower. We also study the influence of 50 meters tower to the electric fields which is originally formed by the electric charges in the thunder cloud. We concluded that the 50 meters tower enhances the electric fields nearly 100 times. The upward leaders could not be initiated.