A STUDY OF ANALYSIS AND CONTROL OF SEMICONDUCTOR SURFACE REACTION BY SURFACE CARRIER CONDUCTION MODULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50157905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tadashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00187402)
OHMI Tadahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSemiconductor Surface / Oxidation / Thin Film Growth / 半導体薄膜成長
Research Abstract
Metal-gap-semiconductor diode structures have been fabricated to demonstrate that the termination of dangling bonds at semiconductor surfaces can be analyzed by observing capture and emission of carriers by surface states. It has been demonstrated that the termination level of dangling bonds at semiconductor surfaces can be evaluated by measuring high-frequency capacitance-voltage characteristics of the diode structure. The high-frequency capacitance-voltage measurements of metal-gap-semiconductor diode structures with hydrogen-terminated and oxygen-terminated silicon surfaces indicate that the surface state density reflects process conditions of silicon surfaces. Furthermore, process determining MOS device performances have been ascertained. The reliability of MOSFET devices depends on the quality of the preoxide which is grown on the silicon surface during the temperature ramp-up in the gate oxide formation process. High reliable MOSFET devices can be fabricated by thinning the preoxide. The contac resistance of metal(tungsten)-semiconductor(silicon) contacts depends on the amount of native oxide grown on the silicon surface during from cleaning the silicon surface to the metal film deposition. The low resistance contacts can be formed by suppressing the native oxide growth.