Preparation and properties of Hetero-junctions between PtSi or p-Si and p-Si/Ge strained superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (70143170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kunihiro  Electro-Technical Laboratories, Senior Scientist, 電子デバイス研究部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSi-MBE / Super Lattice / SiGe / PtSi / Surfactant / Segregation / HBO_2 / Si / Ge歪超格子 / B吸着 / HBO_2 / MBE / 分子線エピタキシー / 超格子 / 金属・半導体接触
Research Abstract
PtSi layrs were found to be grown epitaxially on Si (111) surface more perfectly than on Si (001) surface by co-evaporation of Pt and Si in a MBE system. When the substrate temperature was 400゚C or below, Si was epitaxially grown on PtSi layr and Si/PtSi/Si double-hetero structure was obtained. However, PtSi and Si reacted and made columnar structures when the substrate temperature of Si growth was 600゚C or above.
In order to make an abrupt interface in a p-Si/Ge/Si strained super lattice, Boron (B) was investigated as a p-type surfactant. HBO_2 was used as the B source since it has a higher vapor pressure than elemental B itself. It was found that sub-monolayr adsorption of B could be controlled by observing the RHEED intensity oscillation of B absorved surface. When Si was epitaxially grown on Si (111) surface where the B was adsorbed more than 1/3 monolayrs (ML), period of the RHEED oscillation was twice of that for growth on the Si substrate where the B was adsorbed less than 1/3 ML.From the position where the period changes, segregation length of B could be estimated to be 14A at Si growth temperature of 450゚C.It increased rapidly with increase of the substrate temperature of the Si MBE growth, therefore, B is believed to be a promising p-type surfactant. Actual surfactant effect for a Si/Ge/Si strained super lattice is presently being studied.