Research of Ultra High Density Magneto-optical Recording Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Susumu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50164893)
IWATA Satoshi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60151742)
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMagneto-optics / Super Lattice / Magnetic Anisotropy / Multilayr / Magneto-striction / Exchange-coupling / 磁歪 / 磁性多層膜 / 磁気弾性異方性 / 磁歪定数
Research Abstract
Magnetostriciton constants lambda_<111> and lambda_<100> were estimated for [111] oriented polycrystalline PdCo and PtCo alloy films and multilayr films (MLs) from the induced anisotropy. It was found that the mangetostriction constants of Pd/Co and Pt/Co MLs are not determined by the mangetostriction constants of fcc Co, but are strongly affected by those of PdCo and PtCo alloys. This result implies the effect of electron hybridization and/or alloy formation at the interface.
Magneto-optical Kerr hysteresis loops and their energy spectra are measured for ultrathin Co films. In Au/20 A Co/Au sandwiches, the spectra shape of the Kerr rotation as well as the Kerr ellipticity agrees with those calculated from bulk data. With decreasing Co thickness, the spectral shape becomes different from the calculated one. The imaginary prot of off-diagonal conductivity was also estimated for ultrathin Co films.
Magnetic and magnetooptic properties have been investigated for NdGd/Fe and NdGd/FeCo multilayrs prepared by rf sputtering method. At a bilayr period of 10 to 15 A, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy showed the maximum value of about 2.5 X 10^6 erg/cm^3. Magnetooptic Kerr rotation of the multilayrs reach 0.33゚ at 400 nm, reflecting the contribution of Nd.