Preparation of Ferroelectric PZT Thin Films by Photoenhanced CVD and an Application to Memory Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKI Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng.Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80026153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaru  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30154305)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhoto-MOCVD / PZT thin film / O_3 / breakdown voltage / two step growth process / PbTiO_3 buffer layr / switching time / reversed domain / Pb(Zr,Ti)0_3薄膜 / 光励起CVD / 比誘電率 / D-Eヒステリシス / メモリデバイス / スイッチング特性 / ペロブスカイト
Research Abstract
In photo-MOCVD of PZT,effects of a use of O_3 as an oxidizing gas instead of O_2 and a photoirradiation on the growth were investigated. A decrease in the growth temperature and an improvement in the crystallinity of the PZT thin films were not observed. However, when O_3 and O_3+UV irradiation during the growth run were used, an improvement in the breakdown voltage was observed. This improvement may have been caused by microscopic change in film structure.
At high Zr content region, ZrO_2 and pyrochlore phase films were grown and it required high growth temperature to grow rhombohedral PZT thin films. In order to obtain perovskite rhombohedral PZT thin films at high Zr content regions, a two step growth process was proposed. In this method, at first stage, PbTiO_3 buffer layr as an intial layr were deposited and in succeeding process PZT film were grown. Rhombohedral PZT thin films were successfully obtained at higher Zr content regions and at lower substrate temperatures than when this two step growth process was not used.
The pulse switching kinetics of ferroelectric PZT thin films grown by MOCVD was also investigated. The switching time was proportionally shortened as the area of ferroelectric thin film capacitor became smaller. On the other hand, both the switching time and the switched charge density had an activation-field dependence on the pulse voltage. It was proven that the pulse switching speed of ferroelectric PZT films is determined by the nucleation rate of reversed domains because the nucleation rate is lowered by the large effective time constant of the measurement system.