Research on II-VI Compounds Semiconductor Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Katsumi  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90134824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yawara  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70204568)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsII-VI Compound Semi-conductor Lasers / ZnSe / ZnCdSe / Radical Beam Source / Blue Emission Lasers / MgZnSSe / Multi-Quantum-Barriers / Threshold Current Density / MgZnSSe系 / ガスソースMBE / CdZnSe / 硫化水素 / ZnSepn接合
Research Abstract
(1)ZnCdSSe system II-VI compounds were grown by gas-source molecular beam epitaxy (GSMBE) using H_2Se and H_2S gases and the growth condition for growing high quality ZnSe with low deep level emission was obtained. It was craligied that ZnSSe could be grown for the H_2S flow rate correponding to S compositional ratio in solid, thus indicating larger sticking coefficient of S compared with that people believed. (2)The doping control for n, p type ZnSe was obtained up to 2x10^<19>cm^<-3> and around 10^<17>cm^<-3>, respectively. (3)Green emission of ZnCdSe/ZnSSe light emitting diodes was obtained the pulse current operation at 77K and 300K.(4)the obvious degradation of electric and optical characteristics for p and n type ZnSe did not be observed through thermal annealing below 400C゚. And by it, the light output of ZnCdSe/ZnSe LED's was improved as a factor of 3 to 4. (5)Threshold current densities of ZnCdSe/ZnSSe and ZnCdSe/MgZnSSe strain quantum well lasers were theorretically analyzed clarifying the structural design principle for green and blue emission regions. (6)The band discontinuity between MgZnSSe and ZnSe was experimentally estimated, getting DELTAEc-0.65DELTAEg. Using it, the effect ofMgZnSSe/ZnSe multi-quantum-barriers(MQBs)were theoretically estimated showing the hetero-barrier enhancement of 120meV.(7)ZnCdSe/ZnSe multi-quantum-well lasers were fabricated by molecular beam epitaxy, operating at 482nm in wavelength with 420A/cm^2, and with a good agreement with theory. The etchant suitable for etching ZnSe was found. (8)ZnSe/ZnSSe short-period superlattices were investigated having lattice matching condition with GaAs. By use of that, MgZnSSe system semiconductor laser structures were fabricated without growth interruption. (9)These researches were already announced through oral presentations, preparing for submitting three papers to technical journals.