| Project/Area Number |
04452181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tadao Faculty of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYAMA Tadahiro Faculty of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Reserch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80010932)
AIDA Hitoshi Faculty of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00175712)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Transputer / Simulator / Multi-layred protocol / Efficiency / High speed communication / OSI reference model / Protocol processing / Throughput / 高速コンピュータ通信 / プロトコル / トランスポート層 / ネットワーク層 / データリンク層 / シミュレーション / 性能評価 / 高速ネットワーク / コンピュータ通信 / トランスポートプロトコル / 模擬伝送路 |
| Research Abstract |
To achieve high speed end to end communication, it is needed to use efficient network protocols. However, the relationship between a protocol and throughput tend to be complex especially in complex networks operated under multi-layred protocol. A computer simulation by software is not very effective especially in cases bit error rate is not negligible, or in complex networks operated under multi-layred protocols. The authors devised a hardware-based network protocol simulator using transputers to simulate network nodes as well as network links. The simulator actually performs protocol processing done in network nodes and simulates the propagation delay and transfer error in network links. Using the simulator, the various effects of protocol parameters and network conditions on network throughput and packet delay are evaluated. Here, the protocol parameters include the window size and the data unit length, and the network conditions include the transimission rate, the error rate, and the propagation delay. In this reseach, the proposed simulator has been used to evaluate some-high speed protocols from the viewpoints of checksum calculation, parallel processing, and memory bandwidth.