Study of Equivalent Edge Currents in Geometrical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology Fae, of Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (90159533)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMethod of equivalent edge currents (MEC) / Fiotitious penetrating rays / Modified edge representation (MER) / High frequency technique / Diffraction / Physical optics (PO) / Frings wave (FW) / 開口面法 / 等価端部電磁流 / 物理光学法 / 回析理論
Research Abstract
The method of equivalent edge ourrents (MEC) extends the applicability of geometrical theory of diffraction (GTD) with the minimum complexity. Fields are expressed in terms of line integration of fictitious line currents called equivalent edge currents (EECg). The accuracy of MEC is greatly dependent upon the quality of expressions of EECs. This work gives two novel concepts and methods for defining EECs for general edge points. "EECs using paths of most rapid phase variation" succeeds in eliminating all the false singularities. "Modified edge representation (MER)" based upon generalized Fermat's principle are proposed and succeeds in defining accurate EECs with only the classical Keller's diffraction coefficients. Following results are obtained.
The validity of MER is numerically checked. It has almost the same potential as the UTD, which is known for the highest accuracy
MER, as applied to the PO components, gives numerically perfect accuracy in reducing the surface to line integral reduction. MER, as applied to the fringe wave components, causes erroneous results. Simple correction method is proposed, which dispense with special functions such as Fresnel integrals
Extraction of lower order diffracted waves by adopting the time gating technique was not successful due to residual reflection in unechoic chamber
Fictitious penetrating rays in PO is found for the first time. This ray exist in the surface with the curvature
Visualization of diffracted fields in terms of EECs has started and fictitious penetrating rays are demonstrated