Structured Description of Picture Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70196054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hirotsugu  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70202041)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstructured description / Motion estimation / Optical flow / Media synchronization / Active contour / Regulation method / Stick model / Occlusion / 動く推定 / 画像構造化 / 画像検索 / 符号化 / 動的輪郭モデル / 構造化記述 / 領域分割 / Contour model
Research Abstract
(1) To extract an moving object and estimate its motion in motion video, Sampling ACM,M out of N methods are develpped. Sampling ACM is the new technique to extract a contour of the object. It also has the capability to reduce noise, compared with the Snakes. M out of N method is the robust method to estimate two dimensional motion vector from the extracted contour by Sampled ACM.Combining the opotical flow and the two dimensional velocity, the three dimensional velocity can be obtained.
(2) New media synchronization method is proposed, which has the capability to display motion video and voice without relative delay. In the proposed method, the computer issues the request to the database, to send specified number of frame. Experiment is done using motion video coded by the motion JPEG coder.
(3) New method is developped which can extract the motion of the human body. This method can be used as the new human-computer interface.