A study on Widely Distributed Autonomous Systems based on Ecological System Metaphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Yukinori  Hokkaido University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60042090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Sadayoshi  Hokkaido University, Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50229655)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAutonomous Distributed Systems / Complex Systems / Ecologinal Society / Genetic Algorithms / Artificial Life / Vibrating Potential Fields / Machine Learning / Multi Agents / 非結線性情報伝達 / 自律分散情報処理 / 並列分散システム / 数理生物・生態学 / 振動ポテンシャル法 / 強化学習 / 進化 / 数理生物生態学 / スケジューリング / 細胞の分裂・融合シミュレーション / 複数ロボット群の自律的制御
Research Abstract
The objective of the research was to develop the metaphor of ecological societies for distributed autonomous information systems. Several metaphor of ecological societies for the information systems was introduced ; Neural Networks, Genetic Algorithms, Reinforcement Learning and etc., . These methodologies are applied as the fundamental strategies to get the adaptation and the evolution of the systems. In addition, especially we concentrated to make the methodologies for the task processing by the multi agents in the dynamical environments. To enable the objective, we proposed extending of the fundamental adaptive strategies and developing of the communication methods between the agents.
The following are the parts of the summaries of our results :
1) We introduce the concept of "information fields". The information fields have the role of communication among the anonymous agents in the distributed systems. We especially developed the theory of the vibrating potential methods based on th … More e information field. This method is enable to construct the flexible and large distributed autonomous systems. The applications of derived methods are shown of the efficiencies.
The dynamical environment is the intrinsic for the ecological societies. Thus we developed the methods for the evolution and the learning for realizing the adaptation in the dynamical environment.
2) We developed the extended genetic algorithms, called filtering GA,which can continue the search effort without stack and convergent to the local minima. The filtering GA use the concept of the coevolution between the genetic population influenced by the filter and the meta population creating the filter. The Filtering GA can be over the hard problems for the standard GAs.
3) To realize the adaptive task processing by the distributed agents, we developed the schema of the cooperative task processing by the non-uniform agents based on the reinforcement learning. The schema applied to the game environment in which two teams of agents compete with each other to get the foods like as the real ant colonies. Through the evaluation using the game environment, we discussed the characteristics and the properties of the learning in the competitive agents teams to increase the adaptability for the complex tasks. Less