Project/Area Number |
04452195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Noriyoshi Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIDE Tetsushi Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30243596)
MIYAO Jun'ichi Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Int.Arts & Sci., Assoc.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (30200124)
WAKABAYASHI Shin'ichi Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50210860)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Transaction processing / On-line / Distributed processing / Distributed algorithm / Network / Scheduling / Concurrency control / Network management / シミュレーション / 経路更新 / フォールトトレランス / プロトタイピング |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a method for constructing a reliable distributed network system for on-line transaction processing(OLTP)is discussed form maillythe viewpoint of algorithms as the element technology to realize OLTP.Main results of this research will be summarized as follows. (1)A scheduling algorithm for imprecise computation : For the case of OLTP with strict deadline, an algorithm for scheduling was proposed for the imprecise computation model. (2)Concurrency control in a multi-media database : For OLTP with multi-media data, aborting the processing of a transaction may cost very high. To solve this problem, a concurrency control algorithm was proposed. (3)Management algorithms for reliable networks : Algorithms for the leader election problem and the path updating problems were proposed to assure high reliability of distributed systems. (4)Development of a distributed algorithm simulator : A distributed algorithm simulator was developed to experimentally evaluate distributed systems.