Research for Massively Parallel Natural Language Understanding System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAMIYA Makoto  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90202697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATOH Tetsuya  The University Computation Center, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 中央計数施設, 助手 (20253502)
KUSAKABE Shigeru  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Re, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70234416)
TSURUTA Naoyuki  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Re, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (60227478)
MINE Tsunenori  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (30243851)
TANIGUCHI Rinichiro  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, As, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20136550)
日高 達  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (30037931)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsa parallel semantic analysis / case frame acquisition / parallel processing / semi-automatic ciassitication / semantic networks / parallel natural language processing / parallel parsing / knowledge acquisition / 超並列処理 / 協調 / 自然言語理解 / 意味処理 / 構文解析 / 格構造 / 予測 / 曖昧性解消 / 協調処理 / 並列意味処理 / 並列構文解析 / 活性制御 / 並列形態素解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a realizing method of a massively parallel natural language understanding system, which works on a massively parallel processing system with 10^4 - 10^6 processors. The target language for the system is Japanese.
The achieved research results are as follows.
・A parallel semantic analysis model, which cooperates with a parallel morphological and syntactic analysis module, is developed. In this model, parameters of semantic priorities are controlled according to 4 situations : scramble, suppress, preserve and activate. A thesaurus is used to control semantic parameters.
・A parallel morphological and syntactic analysis system is evaluated on a shared memory type parallel processing machine which has 20 CPUs. About 3 times speed up was achieved.
・A semi-automatic case frame acquisition method is developed. The method classifies a set of simple sentences having a same verb by the meaning of the verb by using an electronic dictionary which has more than 400 entries. This method is used to acquire semantic knowledges handled by our parallel semantic analysis system.