Study of Measurement of Complex Reflectin Coefficient for Conherent Optical Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Hiroki  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80212661)
AMIZUMOTO Tetsuya  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00174045)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCoherent Optical Circuit / Complex Reflection Coefficient / Six-Port Interferometer / Directional Coupler / Polarization Maintaining System / Optical Fiber / 偏波保存 / 6開口干渉系
Research Abstract
In the optical signal processing such as the fiber communication and optical sensing systems, it is required to determine the reflection coefficient together with its phase. It is more important especially in coherent systems. The purpose of this study is to develop the measurement method of the complex reflection coefficient for the lightwave.
We invesitgated the six-port measurement system which is constructed with five directional couplers. By measuring the optical power output from four potrs, the reflection coefficient of the sample connected to one of six potrs is determined.
As a preliminary experiment, the interferometer is constructed with a conventional fiber directional coupler. By using this system, we measured the amplitude of the reflection coefficient and showed that the system is applicable to the measurement of low reflectivity. We examined problems associated with the fiber interferometer and found that it is to be constructed with polarization maintaining components. After investigated the interferometer constructed with the polarztion maintaing coupler, it is concluded that the thermal monuniformity results in severe disturbance in the interferometer output, which disenables to measure the phase of the reflection coefficient.
To reduce the thermal nonuniformity in the six-port interferometer, we investigated the integrated measurement system, which is constructed on a single substrate. It became clear that the waveguide tapered directional coupler is suitable for constructing this interferometric measurement system.