Project/Area Number |
04452203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URA Shogo Osaka University, Faculty Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10193955)
SUHARA Toshiaki Osaka University, Faculty Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90116054)
HARUNA Masamitsu Osaka University, Faculty Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20029333)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Optical Memory / Super Resolution / Integrated Optics / Optical Disc / 光メモリ |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at studying the possibility of implementing high-performance integrated-optic readout devices for future high-density optical memory systems based upon the super resolution technique. The obtained results are summarized as follows : 1. Theoretical analysis was made on super-resolution readout by integrated-optic pickup devices. 2. The theoretical performances and optimized device parameters were clarified. 3. Possibility of super resolution in parallel data pickup device was theoretically discussed. 4. A prototype pickup device was fabricated and the readout characteristics were examined. 5. Integrated optic implementation of confocal scanning microscope was proposed, and the confocal readout characteristics related to the super-resolution are experimentally demonstrated. 6. Theoretical analysis was made on various types of waveguide SHG devices for application to optical memory. A LiNbO_3 waveguide quasi phase matched SHG device was fabricated and a high quality output spot and a high normalized efficiency was demonstrated. 7. A focus intensity profile modulator using electrooptic polymer waveguide was proposed and the possibility was experimentally demonstrated. 8. Grating components for future monolithic integration with laser diode in AlGaAs waveguide was designed and fabricated, and the feasibility was demonstrated.