Project/Area Number |
04452205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Minoru Keio Univ.Electrical Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNARI Fumihiko ibid. Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40204804)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | penning laser / photodynamic therapy / HpD / atomic laser / cancer treatment / noen laser / rare-gas laser / ペニング反応 |
Research Abstract |
The atomic neon penning laser for photodynamic therapy of cancer is studied experimentally and theoretically. As a result, the following results are obtained : (1)Using a neon penning laser code developed by us, the operational conditions for achieving high energy output and high efficiency are made clear. (2)It is found that the optimun gas mixture is Ne/H_2=16/40 Torr and the optimum pumping rate is 0.5 MW/cm^3. At this parameter the output power density of 4.4 W/cm^3 is obtained at an efficiency of 8.5x10^<-6>. (3)At higher pump rates than 0.5 MW/cm^3, deactivation of the upper laser level by discharge electron becomes larger, resulting in the decrease of the efficiency. (4)Achievement of the stable discharge leads to the klowatt-class neon laser. (5)As a penning partner of the neon laser, H_2 is better than D_2. (6)By delivering the neon laser pulse through the quarts fiber, HpD is efficiently pumped.