Study of Large Deformation Behavior and Impact Strength for Stiffened Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GODA Kunio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Engng.Mech., Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (40134209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Engng.Mech., Associate Professor, 構造工学系, 助教授 (80111368)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStiffened Plate / Impact Strength / Large Deformation / Constititive Equation / Dynamic Plasticity / Internal Time Theory / 有限要素法 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The experiments of thin rectangular plate reinforced by L-shaped ribs under the action of bending are carried out to investigate the large deformation behaviors as well as the impacte strenght, and compared with the finite element solutions. The constitutive equation for dynamic plasticity is proposed by extending the internal time theory of static plasticity, and the finite element analysis for the large shear deformationis carried out.