Non-linear Response Analyzes of Moored Floating Bodies in Multi-directional Composite lrregular Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiyuki  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABETA S  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40262406)
ARAI M  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00232025)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFLOATING STRUCTURE / MOORING SYSTEM / NON-LINEAR RESPONSES / MULTI-DIRECTIONAL IRREGULAR WAVE / COMPOSITE EXTERNAL FORCE / 係留浮体 / 係留設計法 / 非線形外力
Research Abstract
In this study, non-linear responses of moored floating bodies in multi-directional ocean current, fluctuated wind and irregular waves has been investigated. The importance of the effects of the low frequency wave forces in mooring system has been recognized. It is shown that the low frequency horizontal motions of a large amplitude in moored vessels are excited by slowly varying non-linear forces. Now there are many papers concerning with numerical calculation and experimental results of wave drift forces. Unfortunately, these papers mainly focused on long crested waves. For more realistic seas-including wind and ocean current-there are very few results. In order to predict low frequency motions of the moored vessel in realistically seas, it is necessary to investigate the various environmental forces in the seas. To perform the study, following subjects are researched.
(1) Numerical studies for non-linear hydrodynamics
(2) Dynamic behaviors of mooring lines
(3) Non-linear responses of moored floating bodies
(4) Control of position keeping system of marine structures
(5) Application to the design of mooring system