Project/Area Number |
04452218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Shigeru Osaka Univ., Dept.of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering, Associated professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ken Osaka Univ., Dept.of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90183433)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | unsteady wave field / added resistance / wave profile / singularity distribution / 波の写真撮影 / 画像解析 / 画像処理 / 振幅関数 |
Research Abstract |
Research results of this project are as follows. 1. Rectangular small tank with wave generator and video camera system is completed. 2. Analysis method of video films has been established. By using this method, wave profiles and wave pattern can be obtained by the video film. 3. An impulsive wave profile which has a large steepness has turned to be obtained every very small time step. 4. The developed analysis method has a fiexible performance. A few applied examples are shown. 5. Mutual ralation among singularity distribution, unsteady wave field and added resistance has been made clear.