| Project/Area Number |
04452220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Eiichi Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIDA Yoshiro Kobe Steel Co.Ltd., Cable Section, Manager, 構造技術センター, 課長
UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10211773)
SUGIURA Kunitomo Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70216307)
橋田 芳郎 (株)神戸製鉄所, 構造技術センター, 課長
古田 均 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70109031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cable / Creep / Bond Strength / Zn-Cu Alloy / Slip-out / Socket / Size Effect / Multiple Cable Strands / 引き抜き耐力 |
| Research Abstract |
It is essential for the design and maintenance of the cable-stayd bridges to know the long-term behavior due to the visco-elastic deformation of the cable strands, the cable sockets, the concrete members and the ground settelment at the supports. This research deals with the time-dependent behavior of cable strands and sockets, and a methodology to predict the long-term change of bridge geometry, particularly change of cable forces which is applied for construction management and maintenance after completion. First, the full-scale long-term tention tests of various cable systems are briefly reviewed and the visco-elastic deformation of the cable strands and sockets are summarized together with determination of viscoelastic constants. Secondly, the method to determine the visco elastic constants of cables and sockets either for short time prediction or long term prediction, and the finite element visco-elastic analysis together with the Laplace transformation are proposed for better prediction and general usage including several visco-elastic elements. Thirdly, the loading test for the bond-slip out behavior of cable strands from cable sockets, namely, Zinc-Copper poured socket, is carried out and its analytical prediction is made by the distinct element method.