| Project/Area Number |
04452223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yukimitsu Utsunomiya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20174881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Hiroshi Tokyo University, Institute of Earthquake Research, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30004386)
SUZUKI Masayuki Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40004387)
UENO Katsutosi Utsunomiya University, Department of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70232767)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Geomechanics / Rock mechanics / Miocene pumiceous welded tuff / Depositted Soft Rock / Underground qarry / Underground Cavity / Room and Pillar Mining / Subsidence / Cave-in / Creep / Earth Tidal Force / 乾湿履歴 / 地球潮汐 |
| Research Abstract |
1. OHYA-stone has so large void ratio as the aluuvial sand, and could be regarded as heavily overconsolidated soil rather than rock. 2. Dry and wet history affects the strength of the stone. 3. The creep characteristics is as same as the cement concrete, and 60% of the ultimate strength may cause the creep failure of the pillars, which means the pillars could suffer the successive collapse due to creep failure and leads to cave-in the extensive area. 4. Good relations between the earth tidal force and the occurrence of accidents such as cave-in and rock-fall are stochastically recognized. 5. Roof slab lost many pillars may cause cave-in triggered by earth tidal forces, abrupt drop of atmospheric pressure, and rain fall.