Stability evaluation of soil structure for earthquake taking acceleration time history into consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Minoru  Nagoya Univ., Geotechnical and Environmental Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAKA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00252271)
NAKANO Masaki  Nagoya Univ., Geotechnical and Environmental Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00252263)
OHTSUKA Satoru  Nagoya Univ., Geotechnical and Environmental Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194203)
ASAOKA Akira  Nagoya Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50093175)
菅井 径世  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (50235850)
鈴木 康弘  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (70222065)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEarthquake / Dynamic Load / Embankment / Stability / Residual Deformation / 地震動 / 地震加速度履歴 / 安定性評価 / 数値解析 / 動的特性 / 地震災害
Research Abstract
This study focuses on two topics. One is stability evaluation of soil structure for dynamic loading as earthquake. The other is evaluation on residual deformation of soil structure caused by dynamic loading.
The seismic coefficient method has been employed to estimate a stability of soil structure for a dynamic load the direction and the magnitude of which vary in time. But, it can not consider an acceleration time history of an earthquake and dynamic properties of both soil structure and ground. This study presents a new analytical method to estimate a stability of soil structure for a dynamic loading as an earthquake taking acceleration time history into account. The applicability of this method to design is discussed.
On the other hand, rigid plastic dynamic deformation analysis is developed to evaluate a residual deformation by an earthquake loading. In a rigid plastic assumption displacement is generally in determinate. It is, however, rationally determinate in concern with a prescribed acceleration on the boundary. Typical numerical examples are shown for embankment problems under earthquakes.