Study on the prediction of failure of fissured rock mass due to storing compressed air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90031111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Norikazu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70150357)
NAKAYAMA Akihiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30237458)
SAKURAI Shunsuke  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031067)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfractured Rock / compressed-air energy storage / permeability / numerical simulation / inverse analysis / fissure water / leackage / strain measurements / 気液2相流 / 岩盤内の圧力分布 / 岩盤亀裂系 / 高圧空気侵入 / 亀裂密度 / 亀裂開口幅
Research Abstract
Studies of methods of preventing rock-mass failure has been made by investigating the failure mechanisms and its causes from fluid-dynamic as well as rock-mechanical points of view to accomplish the prediction of failure of fractured rock surrounding high-pressure compressed air storage site. The results are as follows :
1.Experimental measurements and numerical simulations have been made to evaluate the method of vacuum permeability test for identifying the permeability and loosened area, and its effectiveness has been verified.
2.The relation between the rock permeability and the opening of the fractures have been clearified by numerical simulations.
3.The processes of the ground-water-level recovery have been simulated experimentally and numerically, and the movements of the ground water and the enclosed air in small passages of fractures have been clarified. At the same time, a simulation technique for this phenomenon has been developed and established.
4.In the case where a large number of fractures intersect in a complex manner, the process of intrusion of high-pressure air in the area saturated by ground water has been analyzed and the behavior of leacked air and water movement in narrow fractures and the induced changes of pressure have been studied. The differences between the percolation processes in fractured rock and porous ground have been clarified.
5.Analysis of high-pressure leackage process taking into account the effects of heating on the fracture surfaces due to friction has been made and a method of detecting leackage by temperature measurements and energy loss due to leackage has been made.
An inverse analysis based on strain measurements has been developed and methods of strengthening the rock structure by means of rock bolts has been investigated.
As a result of this work, it has become possible to estimate the fractures in rocks making use of inverse analysis takin into accout the variations and changes of pressure fields in rock fractures.