Geotechnical Properties of Diatom soft Rock and Stability Analysis of Cut Slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Katsutada  Saga University, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20037948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Shigeki  Saga University, Research. Assist., 理工学部, 助手 (00145187)
SAKAI Akira  Saga University, Assoc. Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00162256)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdiatom earth / cut slope / cementation / slaking / strength anisotropy / tensile strength / stabiliation / 三軸圧縮試験 / 圧裂試験 / 過圧密 / 多孔性 / 不かく乱試料 / 遠心模型斜面実験 / 進行性破壊
Research Abstract
Part 1 describes that the Diatom earth in Oita prefecture has been an object of subbase of new free way and cut slope. The Diatom earth particle is porous material and water content is very high such as Ariake clay. Cementation effect is very strong, however slaking phenomenon is remarkable by drying and wetting. This part 1 concludes that physical and chemical properties and mechanical properties, stability of cut slope, utilization of Diatom earth by stabilization are important subjects in this research.
Part 2 describes the distribution of deposition in Japan and Oita prefecture. Part 3 shows physical and chemical properties, and compared above properties with that of some problematic soils in Kyusyu.
Some kinds of laboratory tests were performed in Part 4, and effects of repetition of drying and wetting on mechanical properties were investigated in Part 5. The decrease in compressive strength is greater than that in tensile strength. Using these test results, some finite element analyzes were carried out for the slope in Part 6. The slope failure will occur due to the decreasing in tensile strength in the worst case. Part 7 describes the stabilization by quick lime and cement, and mechanical properties of stabilized diatom earth.