Project/Area Number |
04452232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | FUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (1994) Kanazawa University (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
UJIHASHI Yasuyuki FUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,ARCHITECHTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 工学部, 助教授 (60092764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Nobutada KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (90019711)
TAKASHIMA Masanobu FUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,ARCHITECHTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING,LECTURE., 工学部, 講師 (30257498)
丁子 哲治 富山工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (80092790)
斉藤 武久 金沢大学, 工学部, 助手 (40242531)
矢富 盟祥 金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90135541)
石田 啓 金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (50093183)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Acid Snow / Snow Metamorphism / Snow Melt / Environment / 積雪の変態 / 環境 / Acid Shock / 積雪 / pH |
Research Abstract |
Research results are summarized as follows ; 1) The major cations and anions in the snow in Hokuriku region are H^+, Na^+, K+, Ca^<2+>, Mg^<2+>, NH_4^+, and Cl^-, SO_4^2, NO_3^-. 2) Mean pH value of the new snow is 4.6, and nss-SO_4^<2-> and NO_3^- are major two ions contribute to snow acidification. 3) When snow ablation occurs in the early melt season, the melt water whose ion concentration is 2 to 4 times higher than the mean concentration of the whole pack flows out from the pack because most of ions in the snow exit near the surfaces of snow particles. 4) A novel snow cover model is developed that considers the four main physical processes that occur during snow season and only requires the data routinely available. The model performance is tested through simulating the snow cover at Siramine, the foot of Mt. Haku. 5) The amount of ion elution is estimated by the exponential function of melt water. The time variation of ion concentration profile in the pack is well simulated by using the snow cver model combined with the exponential relation between the melt water and the amount of eluted ion. 6) Strong acid shock does not occur in the warm snow region like Hokuriku region, Japan because snowfall and its ablation are repeated in snow season.